SAFTA 15 Nominated and Winning Screenwriters

The awards were handed out during an online craft awards show on Friday the 22nd May and during a show broadcast simultaneously on both MNet and the SABC on Saturday 23rd May. Congratulations to all 24 winners.

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING – TELENOVELA AWARD

(Entry requires 5 Episodes to be submitted)

 

  • Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela

for Gomora (Season 1)

  • Benjamin Johnson, Matthew Jankes, Sacha-Ann Stokes, Daryn Katz, Mbulungeni Keltonard Sinyosi, Pamela Power, Martin Le Maitre, Bongekile Ndaba, Marina Bekker, Caroline Doherty, Rorisang Motuba & Dineo Lynn Kekana

for Imbewu (Season 3)

  • Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela (WINNER)

for The River

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING – TV SOAP AWARD

(Entry requires 5 Episodes to be submitted)

 

  • Deon Opperman, Frederick Botha, Ansu Visser, Igna Botha, Burger Meyer, Johann Van Staden, Stiaan Smith, Marius de Bruyn, Percy Pretorius & Monique Nortje

for Getroud met Rugby

  • Zelipa Zulu

for Rhythm City

  • Ameera Patel, Grace Mahlaba, Daryn Katz, Kelly Robinson, Mark Wilson, Nontlantla Simelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler, Stephen Simm, Tereska Muishond, Themba Mahlangu, Myolisi Sikupela & Thomas Hall (WINNER)

for Scandal!

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING – TV DRAMA

(Entry requires 3 Episodes to be submitted)

 

  • Travise Taute, Nosipho Dumisa & Daryne Joshua

for Blood and Water (Season 1)

  • Portia Gumede, Duduzile Mabaso, Lufuno Nemungadi & Lidudumalingani (WINNER)

for Housekeepers (Season 2)

  • Meren Reddy, Joshua Rous, Lizé Vosloo, Henriëtta Plattner & Helene Truter

for Inconceivable

  • Karabo Lediga, Muzi Dlamini, Kagiso Lediga, Christopher Steenkamp & Camilo Saloojee

for Sono (Season 1)

  • Tiffany Barbuzano

for Still Breathing

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING -TV COMEDY

(Entry requires 2 Episodes to be submitted)

 

  • Byron Abrahams, Lwazi Mvusi, Joshua Rous & Meren Reddy (WINNER)

for Black Tax

  • Beer Adriaanse, Ryan Metcalfe, Johan Cronje, Bibi Slippers, De Klerk Oelofse & Bennie Fourie

for Hotel

  • Sanelisiwe Faba, Lwazi Mvusi, Salah Sabiti, Rethabile Ramaphakela & Katleho Ramaphakela

for How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING – FEATURE FILM

 

  • Lwazi Mvusi for Seriously Single
  • Louw Venter for Stam
  • Rene Spies for Toorbos (WINNER)
Latest posts by Richard the Scribe (see all)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *